Eseldi Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Eseldi Ltd (Eseldi) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Eseldi collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Eseldi with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register with us or place an order for any of our services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer feedback/information form on our website, on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Eseldi may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Third party suppliers of services, although this will be very limited.

 

How will we use your data?

Eseldi collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to your query.

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Keep your supplied information up to date.

 

Eseldi will not share your data with other companies unless in the lawful pursuit of our business (e.g. debt collection, etc). 

 

When Eseldi processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Eseldi securely stores your data at its headquarters and takes all efforts to ensure that the data is held securely. 

 

Eseldi will keep your contact details for a maximum of 10 years]. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Eseldi would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. You may always opt out at a later date by emailing admin@eseldi.co.uk with a request to do so.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Eseldi from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email admin@eseldi.co.uk.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Eseldi would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Eseldi for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Eseldi correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Eseldi to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Eseldi erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Eseldi restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Eseldi’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Eseldi transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: admin@eseldi.co.uk

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Eseldi uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Essential cookies are ‘essential’ in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. Because some website features will not function without cookies of this type, they are designated as ‘strictly necessary’ and are exempted from the regulations which require your consent to place cookies on your device.

  • Functionality – Eseldi uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Eseldi uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Eseldi sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • Note: eseldi.co.uk currently uses only Essential Cookies.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Eseldi website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Eseldi keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 May 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Eseldi’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: admin@esedli.co.uk

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Eseldi has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

©2020 by Eseldi Ltd., United Kingdom

LI-In-Bug.png